Terms and Conditions

PRIVACY POLICY

We take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information of users. For the purpose of this clause, “personal information” shall be
defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA). The PAIA may be downloaded from here: http://www.polity.org.za/attachment.php?aa_id=3569

This Privacy Policy describes how we handle the information we collect and receive from you.  By using this website, you agree and signify your acceptance of the Privacy Policy.
—-

SECTION 1 – WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.
When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.
Any information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:
• To personalize your experience and to respond to your individual needs.
• To improve our website based on the information and feedback we receive from you.
• To improve customer service requests and support needs.
• To process transactions and to deliver the purchased product as requested.
• Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

SECTION 2 – CONSENT
By using TheGlockShop website you consent to our Terms and Conditions and also to our Privacy Policy contained herein.

SECTION 3 – DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.
We do not sell, trade or otherwise transfer your personally identified information to any third parties.  This does not include the third parties who assist us with our website, conducting our business, servicing you – all these parties agree in writing to keep this information confidential.

SECTION 4 – WOOCOMMERCE
Our store is hosted by Woocommerce. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.
Your data is stored through Woocommerces data storage, databases and the general Woocommerce application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

Payment:
Credit card transactions will be acquired for TheGlockShop via Payfast (Pty) Ltd who are the approved payment gateway for all South African Acquiring Banks.
Payfast uses the strictest form of encryption, namely Secure Socket Layer 3 (SSL3) and no credit card details are stored on the website. Users may
go to www.payfast.co.za to view their security certificate and security policy.
Customer details separate from card details
Customer details will be stored by TheGlockShop separately from card details which are entered by the client on PayFast’s secure site. For more detail on PayFast refer to www.payfast.co.za
For more insight, you may also want to read Woocommerce’s Terms of Service (https://www.woocommerce.com/legal/terms) or Privacy Statement (https://woocommerce.com/privacy-policy/).

SECTION 5 – THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.
However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.
For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.
In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.
As an example, if you are located in the EU and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.
Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Links
When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

SECTION 6 – SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.
If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption.  Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

SECTION 7 – COOKIES

Here is a list of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so you that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.
_session_id, unique token, sessional, Allows Woocommerce to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).
Woocommerce_visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits
Woocommerce_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.
cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart.
_secure_session_id, unique token, sessional
storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.

SECTION 8 – AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance
We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website and the products advertised on the website are all directed to people over the age of 13.

SECTION 9 – CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.
If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at info@theglockshop.za or by mail at
The Glock Shop
[Re: Privacy Compliance Officer]
28 Andries Street South
Wynberg Sandton 2096
South Africa

RETURNS POLICY

We warrant that all our products will be free of defects at the time of shipping.  These products are all subject to the manufacturers warranties.
Any of our products that become faulty during the warranty period may be returned in order for us to arrange repair or replacement.  As soon as we have been contacted by you to facilitate return of the product to us, we will provide you with the necessary return details.
Should a product be found faulty within 7 (seven) days from having received your order, we will collect and return the product and if the manufacturer or its official distributing agent determines that the product can be honoured in terms of the warranty, we will carry all the costs involved in returning and repairing or replacing the product.  This will be subject to the manufacturer or its official distributing agent determining that the product can be honoured under the terms of the warranty.   If not, the costs for the return of the product will be for your account.
Should the product be found faulty or become faulty after 7 (seven) days from having received your order and where the product still falls under the warranty period, the cost of returning the faulty product will be for your account and we will cover the cost of returning the repaired or replaced product back to you.  This will be subject to the manufacturer or its official distributing agent determining that the product can be honored under the terms of the warranty.   If not, the costs for the return of the product will be for your account.
If you are not entirely satisfied with the product you have received, you may return the product within 7 (seven) days after date of delivery.  The returned product should however be returned in its original condition and packaging.  After receipt of the returned product the Store Manager will inspect the product and determine if it is in its original condition and packaging.  The Glock Shop will charge a 15% restocking and/or handling fee if the return is accepted.

SHIPPING POLICY

SHIPPING RATES
We charge a flat-rate of R99 for local shipping of small parcels that are within certain weight and volume limits via Aramex envelope. Should your parcel be outside these limits, your shipping cost will be adjusted accordingly.
Purchases of firearms made by direct EFT are shipped free of charge. Free shipping only applies when the transaction is made directly from your bank to ours and not through PayFast oil payment Gateway. EFT’s made through PayFast will not be eligible for free shipping.

Free shipping does not include any promotional products. If your cart contain both promotional and non-promotional products, a decision will be made by the store manager whether it will be allowed to be shipped to you or not.

When more than one item is purchased to be shipped, a quote will be requested from receiving.
EXPORT RESTRICTIONS
Licensed physical goods sold on this website, such as firearms and ammunition, can only be shipped to locations within South Africa via licensed firearms courier services.
Ammunition, primers, and gunpowder cannot be shipped but must be picked up from one of our stores.

DELIVERY TIMES
Your order will only be processed for shipping after the funds reflect in our bank account or after successful payment via credit card.
Delivery of goods typically take 2-5 working days.
Our delivery service only runs from Monday to Friday. Saturday morning deliveries can be done by special arrangement, and any additional cost will be added to your invoice.

COURIER SERVICE PROVIDER
We use Aramex, The Courier Guy and RAM hand-to-hand couriers as our preferred method of delivery. Licensed goods are sent with RAM couriers only.
All shipping is sent via economy service.  Should you require an overnight service, please contact us via any of our listed contact methods.

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

1       OVERVIEW
This website is operated by Southern Sky Operations (Pty) Ltd, based in South Africa trading as The Glock Shop and with registration number 2012/. Throughout the site, the terms “we”, “us” and “our” refer to Southern Sky Operations (Pty) Ltd.  We offers this website, including all information, tools and services available from this site to you, the user, conditioned upon your acceptance of all terms, conditions, policies and notices stated here.
By visiting our site and/ or purchasing something from us, you engage in our “Service” and agree to be bound by the following terms and conditions (“Terms of Service”, “Terms”), including those additional terms and conditions and policies referenced herein and/or available by hyperlink. These Terms of Service apply to all users of the site, including without limitation users who are browsers, vendors, customers, merchants, and/ or contributors of content.
Please read these Terms of Service carefully before accessing or using our website. By accessing or using any part of the site, you agree to be bound by these Terms of Service. If you do not agree to all the terms and conditions of this agreement, then you may not access the website or use any services. If these Terms of Service are considered an offer, acceptance is expressly limited to these Terms of Service.
Any new features or tools which are added to the current store shall also be subject to the Terms of Service. You can review the most current version of the Terms of Service at any time on this page. We reserve the right to update, change or replace any part of these Terms of Service by posting updates and/or changes to our website. It is your responsibility to check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of or access to the website following the posting of any changes constitutes acceptance of those changes.
Our store is hosted by Woocommerce. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.
2       ONLINE STORE TERMS
By agreeing to these Terms of Service, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.
You may not use our products for any illegal or unauthorised purpose nor may you, in the use of the Service, violate any laws in your jurisdiction (including but not limited to copyright laws).
You must not transmit any worms or viruses or any code of a destructive nature.
A breach or violation of any of the Terms will result in an immediate termination of your Services.

3       GENERAL CONDITIONS
We reserve the right to refuse service to anyone for any reason at any time.
You understand that your content (not including credit card information), may be transferred unencrypted and involve (a) transmissions over various networks; and (b) changes to conform and adapt to technical requirements of connecting networks or devices. Credit card information is always encrypted during transfer over networks.
You agree not to reproduce, duplicate, copy, sell, resell or exploit any portion of the Service, use of the Service, or access to the Service or any contact on the website through which the service is provided, without express written permission by us.
The headings used in this agreement are included for convenience only and will not limit or otherwise affect these Terms.
4       ACCURACY, COMPLETENESS, AND TIMELINESS OF INFORMATION
We shall take all reasonable efforts to accurately reflect the description, availability, purchase price and delivery charges of Products and Services. However, should there be any errors of whatsoever nature (which are not due to our gross negligence), we shall not be liable for any loss, claim or expense relating to a transaction based on any error, save – in the case of an incorrect purchase price – to the extent of refunding you for any amount already paid. You are encouraged to contact us to report any possible errors by way of email to info@theglockshop.co.za or by phoning any of our shops.
Occasionally there may be information on our site, marketing communication or in the Service that contains typographical errors, inaccuracies or omissions that may relate to product descriptions, images, pricing, promotions, offers, product shipping charges, transit times and availability.
• We reserve the right to correct any such errors, inaccuracies or omissions, to change or update information.
• We reserve the right to cancel orders according to the cancellation terms, if any information in the Service or on any related website is inaccurate at any time without prior notice (including after you have submitted and paid for your order). This includes where product pricing, descriptions, images, or quantities may have be incorrect due or outdated.  In the case where you have already submitted payment, then you will be refunded accordingly.
We are not responsible if information made available on this site is not accurate, complete or current. The material on this site is provided for general information only and should not be relied upon or used as the sole basis for making decisions without consulting primary, more accurate, more complete or timelier sources of information. Any reliance on the material on this site is at your own risk.
We undertake no obligation to update, amend or clarify information in the Service or on any related website, marketing communication, including without limitation, pricing information, except as required by law. No specified update or refresh date applied in the Service or on any related website should be taken to indicate that all information in the Service or on any related website has been modified or updated.
This site may contain certain historical information. Historical information, necessarily, is not current and is provided for your reference only. We reserve the right to modify the contents of this site at any time, but we have no obligation to update any information on our site. You agree that it is your responsibility to monitor changes to our site.

5       MODIFICATIONS TO THE SERVICE AND PRICES
Prices for our products are subject to change without notice.
We reserve the right at any time to modify or discontinue the Service (or any part or content thereof) without notice at any time.
We shall not be liable to you or to any third-party for any modification, price change, suspension or discontinuance of the Service.
6       LIMITED AVAILABILITY
Certain products or services may be available exclusively online through the website. These products or services may have limited quantities and are subject to return or exchange only according to our Return Policy.
Certain products, services, or offers may be available exclusively in our physical shops and not on the website.
Please note that the stock of all items on offer is limited.  We will make all reasonable attempts to ensure that product offers are removed when the stock runs out.  If it happens that we are unable to fulfill any order at the advertised price because the stock is sold out, we will inform you via email and you will be entitled to a reimbursement for the Rand value you have paid for such product.
We reserve the right but are not obligated, to limit the sales of our products or Services to any person, geographic region or jurisdiction. We may exercise this right on a case-by-case basis. We reserve the right to limit the quantities of any products or services that we offer. All descriptions of products or product pricing are subject to change at any time without notice, at the sole discretion of us. We reserve the right to discontinue any product at any time. Any offer for any product or service made on this site is void where prohibited.
Products cannot be reserved to be bought at a later stage, and placing an item in your cart without completing the order does not constitute a “sale”.  This means that we may remove any product(s) from your cart before the sale actually takes place, in the event of the product going out of stock.  We cannot be held responsible if the product(s) you added to your cart has become unavailable when you try to complete the sale.

7       PRICING
The price of each product is given on the site.  As the online shop has a different overhead structure to the physical stores the online prices may not be the same as the in-store price.

8       PAYMENT
Payment Options
Payment may be made via Visa, MasterCard, Diners or American Express credit cards or by bank transfer (EFT) into our bank account, the details of which will be provided on request.
Credit card acquiring and security
Credit card transactions will be acquired via PayFast (Pty) Ltd who are the approved payment gateway for all South African Acquiring Banks.
PayFast uses the strictest form of encryption, namely Secure Socket Layer 3 (SSL3) and no credit card details are stored on the website. Users may go to www.paygate.co.za to view their security certificate and security policy.
Merchant Outlet country and transaction currency
The merchant outlet country at the time of presenting payment options to the cardholder is South Africa. Transaction currency is South African Rand (ZAR).
Responsibility
We responsibility for all aspects relating to the transaction including sale of goods and services sold on this website, customer service and support, dispute resolution and delivery of goods.
9       ACCURACY OF BILLING AND ACCOUNT INFORMATION
You agree to provide current, complete and accurate purchase and account information for all purchases made at our store. You agree to promptly update your account and other information, including your email address and credit card numbers and expiration dates so that we can complete your transactions and contact you as needed.
10        OPTIONAL TOOLS
We may provide you with access to third-party tools over which we neither monitor nor have any control nor input.
You acknowledge and agree that we provide access to such tools ”as-is” and “as available” without any warranties, representations or conditions of any kind and without any endorsement. We shall have no liability whatsoever arising from or relating to your use of optional third-party tools.
Any use by you of optional tools offered through the site is entirely at your own risk and discretion and you should ensure that you are familiar with and approve of the terms on which tools are provided by the relevant third-party provider(s).
We may also, in the future, offer new services and/or features through the website (including, the release of new tools and resources). Such new features and/or services shall also be subject to these Terms of Service.
11        THIRD-PARTY LINKS
Certain content, products and services available via our Service may include materials from third-parties.
Third-party links on this site may direct you to third-party websites that are not affiliated with us. We are not responsible for examining or evaluating the content or accuracy and we do not warrant and will not have any liability or responsibility for any third-party materials or websites, or for any other materials, products, or services of third-parties.
We are not liable for any harm or damages related to the purchase or use of goods, services, resources, content, or any other transactions made in connection with any third-party websites. Please review carefully the third-party’s policies and practices and make sure you understand them before you engage in any transaction. Complaints, claims, concerns, or questions regarding third-party products should be directed to the third-party.
12        USER COMMENTS, FEEDBACK AND OTHER SUBMISSIONS
If, at our request, you send certain specific submissions (for example contest entries) or without a request from us you send creative ideas, suggestions, proposals, plans, or other materials, whether online, by email, by postal mail, or otherwise (collectively, ‘comments’), you agree that we may, at any time, without restriction, edit, copy, publish, distribute, translate and otherwise use in any medium any comments that you forward to us. We are and shall be under no obligation (1) to maintain any comments in confidence; (2) to pay compensation for any comments; or (3) to respond to any comments.
We may, but have no obligation to, monitor, edit or remove content that we determine in our sole discretion are unlawful, offensive, threatening, libelous, defamatory, pornographic, obscene or otherwise objectionable or violates any party’s intellectual property or these Terms of Service.
You agree that your comments will not violate any right of any third-party, including copyright, trademark, privacy, personality or other personal or proprietary right. You further agree that your comments will not contain libelous or otherwise unlawful, abusive or obscene material, or contain any computer virus or other malware that could in any way affect the operation of the Service or any related website. You may not use a false e-mail address, pretend to be someone other than yourself, or otherwise mislead us or third-parties as to the origin of any comments. You are solely responsible for any comments you make and their accuracy. We take no responsibility and assume no liability for any comments posted by you or any third-party.
13        PERSONAL INFORMATION
Your submission of personal information through the store is governed by our Privacy Policy.  Please find the link to our Privacy Policy on our website footer, or contact info@theglockshop.co.za to request the details.

14        REFUSAL, LIMITATION, AND CANCELLATION OF ORDERS
We reserve the right to refuse processing of payment for any order and/or to cancel any purchase, partially or completely, with notice given to you.  We will be liable for reimbursing you the Rand value paid, only if you have already paid for the cancelled order.
We may, in our sole discretion, limit or cancel quantities purchased per person, per household or per order. These restrictions may include orders placed by or under the same customer account, the same credit card, and/or orders that use the same billing and/or shipping address. In the event that we make a change to or cancel an order, we may attempt to notify you by contacting the e-mail and/or billing address/phone number provided at the time the order was made.
We reserve the right to limit or prohibit orders that, in our sole judgment, appear to be placed by dealers, resellers or distributors.
We reserve the right, in the interest of preventing fraud, to refuse the processing of payment for any order and/or to cancel any purchase, partially or completely. We may request documentation to complete the necessary fraud checks and cancel any order where the necessary documentation is not provided in a timely manner.
For more detail, please review our Returns Policy.

15        RETURNS
The rules under which products can be returned are specified in our Returns Policy.  Please find the link to our Returns Policy on our website footer, or contact info@theglockshop.co.za to request the details.
16        PROHIBITED USES
In addition to other prohibitions as set forth in the Terms of Service, you are prohibited from using the site or its content: (a) for any unlawful purpose; (b) to solicit others to perform or participate in any unlawful acts; (c) to violate any international, federal, provincial or state regulations, rules, laws, or local ordinances; (d) to infringe upon or violate our intellectual property rights or the intellectual property rights of others; (e) to harass, abuse, insult, harm, defame, slander, disparage, intimidate, or discriminate based on gender, sexual orientation, religion, ethnicity, race, age, national origin, or disability; (f) to submit false or misleading information; (g) to upload or transmit viruses or any other type of malicious code that will or may be used in any way that will affect the functionality or operation of the Service or of any related website, other websites, or the Internet; (h) to collect or track the personal information of others; (i) to spam, phish, pharm, pretext, spider, crawl, or scrape; (j) for any obscene or immoral purpose; or (k) to interfere with or circumvent the security features of the Service or any related website, other websites, or the Internet. We reserve the right to terminate your use of the Service or any related website for violating any of the prohibited uses.

17        DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES; LIMITATION OF LIABILITY
We do not warrant that the quality of any products, services, information, or other material purchased or obtained by you will meet your expectations, or that any errors in the Service will be corrected.
We do not guarantee, represent or warrant that your use of our service will be uninterrupted, timely, secure or error-free.
We do not warrant that the results that may be obtained from the use of the service will be accurate or reliable.
You agree that from time to time we may remove the service for indefinite periods of time or cancel the service at any time, without notice to you.
You expressly agree that your use of, or inability to use, the service is at your sole risk. The service and all products and services delivered to you through the service are (except as expressly stated by us) provided ‘as is’ and ‘as available’ for your use, without any representation, warranties or conditions of any kind, either express or implied, including all implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, merchantable quality, fitness for a particular purpose, durability, title, and non-infringement.
In no case shall we, our directors, officers, employees, affiliates, agents, contractors, interns, suppliers, service providers or licensors be liable for any injury, loss, claim, or any direct, indirect, incidental, punitive, special, or consequential damages of any kind, including, without limitation lost profits, lost revenue, lost savings, loss of data, replacement costs, or any similar damages, whether based in contract, tort (including negligence), strict liability or otherwise, arising from your use of any of the service or any products procured using the service, or for any other claim related in any way to your use of the service or any product, including, but not limited to, any errors or omissions in any content, or any loss or damage of any kind incurred as a result of the use of the service or any content (or product) posted, transmitted, or otherwise made available via the service, even if advised of their possibility. Because some states or jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion or the limitation of liability for consequential or incidental damages, in such states or jurisdictions, our liability shall be limited to the maximum extent permitted by law.
18        INDEMNIFICATION
You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless us, our parent, subsidiaries, affiliates, partners, officers, directors, agents, contractors, licensors, service providers, subcontractors, suppliers, interns and employees, harmless from any claim or demand, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, made by any third-party due to or arising out of your breach of these Terms of Service or the documents they incorporate by reference, or your violation of any law or the rights of a third-party.
19        SEVERABILITY
In the event that any provision of these Terms of Service is determined to be unlawful, void or unenforceable, such provision shall nonetheless be enforceable to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, and the unenforceable portion shall be deemed to be severed from these Terms of Service, such determination shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any other remaining provisions.
20        TERMINATION
The obligations and liabilities of the parties incurred prior to the termination date shall survive the termination of this agreement for all purposes.
These Terms of Service are effective unless and until terminated by either you or us. You may terminate these Terms of Service at any time by notifying us that you no longer wish to use our Services, or when you cease using our site.
If in our sole judgment you fail, or we suspect that you have failed, to comply with any term or provision of these Terms of Service, we also may terminate this agreement at any time without notice and you will remain liable for all amounts due up to and including the date of termination; and/or accordingly may deny you access to our Services (or any part thereof).

21        ENTIRE AGREEMENT
The failure of us to exercise or enforce any right or provision of these Terms of Service shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision.
These Terms of Service and any policies or operating rules posted by us on this site or in respect to The Service constitutes the entire agreement and understanding between you and us and govern your use of the Service, superseding any prior or contemporaneous agreements, communications and proposals, whether oral or written, between you and us (including, but not limited to, any prior versions of the Terms of Service).
Any ambiguities in the interpretation of these Terms of Service shall not be construed against the drafting party.

22        GOVERNING LAW
These Terms of Service and any separate agreements whereby we provide you Services shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of South Africa.

23        CHANGES TO TERMS OF SERVICE
You can review the most current version of the Terms of Service at any time at this page.
We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to update, change or replace any part of these Terms of Service by posting updates and changes to our website. It is your responsibility to check our website periodically for changes. Your continued use of or access to our website or the Service following the posting of any changes to these Terms of Service constitutes acceptance of those changes.
24        CONTACT INFORMATION
Questions about the Terms of Service should be sent to us at info@theglockshop.co.za